Ur-human

Portuguese translation: homem primitivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ur-human
Portuguese translation:homem primitivo
Entered by: VagnerB

03:05 Oct 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Ur-human
They cannot picture the Ur-human as being “dumb, bad, coarse, egoistic, mean, or otherwise reprehensible enough by the standards of contemporary ethics”.
VagnerB
homem primitivo
Explanation:
Ur- or ur- is a German prefix, in some instances loaned into English (where it usually retains the hyphen when combined with another noun), with a meaning of "original", "primitive" or "original version". (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ur-)
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Obrigado, Elvira. Sua sugestão foi muito oportuna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2homem primitivo
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1homem/habitante de Ur
Marlene Curtis
3ser humano UR
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ur-human
ser humano UR


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mrs Wood: Mike, the expression is ur-human as being and not ur-human being, so I think ser humano is not the meaning for ur-human as being
14 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ur-human
homem/habitante de Ur


Explanation:

My suggestion.


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Galdi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcia!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ur-human
homem primitivo


Explanation:
Ur- or ur- is a German prefix, in some instances loaned into English (where it usually retains the hyphen when combined with another noun), with a meaning of "original", "primitive" or "original version". (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ur-)

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado, Elvira. Sua sugestão foi muito oportuna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood: I think you got it! Now, the three expressions are meaningful. Congratulations!
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Mrs. Wood

agree  Vitor Guerreiro: totally agree. Besides, I think the orignal text our friend is translatin has something to do with Hegel. "Ur" word sequences are very common in hegelian vocabulary.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> obrigada, Vitor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search