raved over

Portuguese translation: atacar/destruir/hostilizar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raved over
Portuguese translation:atacar/destruir/hostilizar
Entered by: VagnerB

22:20 Oct 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: raved over
Whereas the eighteenth century raved over the natural goodness of humans and held society responsible for all sin and imperfection, nowadays people often adopt the opposite position.
VagnerB
atacar/destruir/hostilizar
Explanation:
These are some possible synonims:

acerbate, affront, aggravate, agitate, annoy, antagonize, arouse, bait, blow up*, boil*, boil over*, bristle, burn, burn up, chafe, craze*, cross, displease, egg on*, embitter, enrage, exacerbate, exasperate, excite, fret, gall, get mad, goad, incense, inflame, infuriate, irritate, madden, miff, nettle, offend, outrage, pique, provoke, raise hell*, rankle, rant, rave, rile, ruffle, seethe, steam up*, stew, stir up*, tempt, umbrage

So I think my suggestions would be okay....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-10-08 11:31:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Um detalhe que pensei esse final de semana: faltou contexto. Eu pensei de um ponto de vista religioso....os demais, de um ponto de vista filosófico. Portanto, estamos todos certos. Como a pessoa que perguntou escolheu minha sugestão, suponho que o contexto permitia essa interpretação! =)
Selected response from:

Fabiana Zardo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fabiana. Acho que sua sugestão se encaixa bem no meu contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enaltecer / elogiar / louvar
Vitor Guerreiro
4 +2engrandeciam/enalteciam
Marlene Curtis
5 -1atacar/destruir/hostilizar
Fabiana Zardo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engrandeciam/enalteciam


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-06 22:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

discursavam com entusiasmo sobre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-06 23:12:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.learnersdictionary.com/word/07Feb13.htm

Learner's Word of the Day
rave February 13, 2007
Pronounced:
IPA: reɪv
Collegiate Dictionary: rāv
Function: verb
Inflected forms:
raves; raved; raving
Meanings:
1 : to talk or write about someone or something in an excited or enthusiastic way
Examples:
[no object] — often followed by about or over <Critics raved about the new play.>
<Customers rave over the restaurant's pizza.>
[with object] <"It's his best performance yet," raved one movie critic.>
2 [no object] : to talk loudly and wildly as if you are crazy
Examples:
<The guy on the corner was raving like a madman.>
<The coach ranted and raved at the referee.>
<(British) He raved on about the team's losses.>


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fabiana Zardo: In the XVIII century, society was very religious....the two initial sentences show different ideas: he eighteenth century raved over the natural goodness of humansXheld society responsible for all sin and imperfection
4 mins

agree  Vitor Guerreiro: Malcurtis tem razao. "rave over" significa"louvar". Quando o autor fala do séc XVIII está a falar do movimento das Luzes: enaltecia-se a bondade do homem, culpando a sociedade (nao o pecado original) pelos males do mundo, ao contrario da religiao.
3 hrs
  -> Grata pelo endosso. Além disso, o verbo rave seguido da preposição over or about pedindo objeto direto significa enaltecer, louvar. Há que ter cuidado.

agree  liz askew
15 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enaltecer / elogiar / louvar


Explanation:
No texto, o "século XVIII" não se refere ao senso comum mas sim à opiniao dos filósofos das Luzes, como Voltaire, os quais, ao contrário da religiao, viam a origem dos males humanos na sociedade e na tradiçao, em vez de num pecado original. como defendia a religiao cristã desde Santo Agostinho. Faz o contraste com o nosso tempo, em que há um retrocesso pró-teologia muito acentuado, a par com ideias nihilistas ou pessimistas sobre a natureza humana. A filosofia do sec XVIII era materialista e ligada a um ideal de racionalidade, por muito retrógado que o senso comum do tempo fosse.

Malcurtis está certo ao propor a tradução por "enaltecer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-07 02:08:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

praise
verb praised, praising

1. To express admiration or approval of someone or something.
Thesaurus: acclaim, compliment, flatter, recognize, applaud, rave over, celebrate, congratulate, hail, glorify, cheer, honour, admire, tout, panegyrize; Antonym: criticize, revile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-07 02:11:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rave:

Praise enthusiastically

"She raved about that new restaurant"



Vitor Guerreiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Most definitely.
12 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis: Thanks Liz!
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
atacar/destruir/hostilizar


Explanation:
These are some possible synonims:

acerbate, affront, aggravate, agitate, annoy, antagonize, arouse, bait, blow up*, boil*, boil over*, bristle, burn, burn up, chafe, craze*, cross, displease, egg on*, embitter, enrage, exacerbate, exasperate, excite, fret, gall, get mad, goad, incense, inflame, infuriate, irritate, madden, miff, nettle, offend, outrage, pique, provoke, raise hell*, rankle, rant, rave, rile, ruffle, seethe, steam up*, stew, stir up*, tempt, umbrage

So I think my suggestions would be okay....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-10-08 11:31:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Um detalhe que pensei esse final de semana: faltou contexto. Eu pensei de um ponto de vista religioso....os demais, de um ponto de vista filosófico. Portanto, estamos todos certos. Como a pessoa que perguntou escolheu minha sugestão, suponho que o contexto permitia essa interpretação! =)


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/rave%20over
Fabiana Zardo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fabiana. Acho que sua sugestão se encaixa bem no meu contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  liz askew: Completely disagree.//Complete misinterpretation.//You have not cited the reference source correctly.
15 hrs
  -> See it for yourself: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/rave over

disagree  airmailrpl: Completely disagree.//Complete misinterpretation.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search