columns of print

Portuguese translation: colunas impressas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:columns of print
Portuguese translation:colunas impressas
Entered by: VagnerB

17:56 Oct 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: columns of print
No words are sharp enough to condemn it, no columns of print long or wide enough to properly castigate it.
VagnerB
colunas impressas
Explanation:
"Logo chegaram as provas impressas do romance. ... uma amostra e ficou surpresa ao ver que as páginas eram longas como as colunas impressas dos jornais. ..."
revistacriativa.globo.com/Criativa/0,19125,ETT1160492-5456,00.html - 35k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, marlcurtis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colunas impressas
Marlene Curtis
3crônica
CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colunas impressas


Explanation:
"Logo chegaram as provas impressas do romance. ... uma amostra e ficou surpresa ao ver que as páginas eram longas como as colunas impressas dos jornais. ..."
revistacriativa.globo.com/Criativa/0,19125,ETT1160492-5456,00.html - 35k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigado, marlcurtis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Tks Humberto!

agree  Olivia Pimen (X): I agree.Olivia Monteiro
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Olivia!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crônica


Explanation:
Webster's Diccionário Inglês / Português:
column: (jornal.) seção, crônica

CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search