weighs the transgressor down

Portuguese translation: deixa o transgressor sobrecarregado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighs the transgressor down
Portuguese translation:deixa o transgressor sobrecarregado
Entered by: VagnerB

17:58 Oct 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: weighs the transgressor down
It avenges itself in punishment, internal as well as external punishment, weighs the transgressor down, and so exhibits its incomparable majesty.
VagnerB
deixa o transgressor sobrecarregado
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Obrigado, Elvira.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deixa o transgressor sobrecarregado
Elvira Alves Barry
4oprime/abate
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deixa o transgressor sobrecarregado


Explanation:
:)

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado, Elvira.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Olivia Pimen (X): I agree.Olivia Monteiro
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Olivia

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oprime/abate


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search