strayed farthest

Portuguese translation: se afastarm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strayed farthest
Portuguese translation:se afastarm
Entered by: VagnerB

09:49 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: strayed farthest
In the religions of the races who have strayed farthest, such as, for example, the aborigines in Australia, the American Indians, and others, medicine men perform this service.
VagnerB
se afastarm
Explanation:
para mais longe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 10:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se afastaram - peço desculpa pelo erro ortográfico
Selected response from:

FiBi
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, FiBi.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se afastarm
FiBi
4que mais se distanciaram
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se afastarm


Explanation:
para mais longe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 10:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se afastaram - peço desculpa pelo erro ortográfico

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigado, FiBi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que mais se distanciaram


Explanation:
"UK - Na verdade, nossos caminhos já se distanciaram mais do que gostaríamos, mas eles voltam a se cruzar, sabe!? Dá pra ver uma luz no fim do túnel. ..."
www2.uol.com.br/shoppingmusic/marco2002/jogorapido.htm - 20k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search