to bring it home

Portuguese translation: clarificar algo/ deixar algo bem claro / fazer entender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bring it home
Portuguese translation:clarificar algo/ deixar algo bem claro / fazer entender
Entered by: VagnerB

01:38 Nov 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: to bring it home
In the process it may thoroughly convince itself of the inadequate character of its language, specifically also in its doctrine of Christ. But all other attempts undertaken up until now to formulate Christological dogma and to bring it home to us fail to do justice to the riches and the honor of Christ.
VagnerB
clarificar algo/ deixar algo bem claro / fazer entender
Explanation:
... e para o clarificar junto de nós/para o deixar bem claro para nós/para nos fazer entendê-lo

to bring home
To make perfectly clear: a lecture that brought home several important points.


to bring something home
to make someone understand something much more clearly than they did before, especially something unpleasant. These photographs finally brought home to us the terrible realities of war. It took an international crisis to bring it home to British politicians that they desperately needed allies in Europe.
Selected response from:

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clarificar algo/ deixar algo bem claro / fazer entender
Marta Silvas
4trazê-lo ao nosso convívio
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trazê-lo ao nosso convívio


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
4 hrs

disagree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I am sorry to have to disagree but this is not right for this context
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clarificar algo/ deixar algo bem claro / fazer entender


Explanation:
... e para o clarificar junto de nós/para o deixar bem claro para nós/para nos fazer entendê-lo

to bring home
To make perfectly clear: a lecture that brought home several important points.


to bring something home
to make someone understand something much more clearly than they did before, especially something unpleasant. These photographs finally brought home to us the terrible realities of war. It took an international crisis to bring it home to British politicians that they desperately needed allies in Europe.

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler. Bom fim-de-semana.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula. Bom fim-de-semana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search