linked up

Portuguese translation: juntaram-se

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linked up
Portuguese translation:juntaram-se
Entered by: rhandler

12:03 Dec 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: linked up
These men, certainly, linked up with the instruction given by Jesus to his disciples specifically in that forty-day period.
VagnerB
juntaram-se
Explanation:
"Esses homens, certamente, juntaram-se pelos ensinamemtos dados por Jesus a seus discípulos especificamente naquele período de quarenta dias"
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uniram-se
Ana Freitas
5associaram-se
José António de Freitas e Silva
4 +1juntaram-se
rhandler
4conectaram-se/relacionaram-se com o ensinamento/instrução...
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juntaram-se


Explanation:
"Esses homens, certamente, juntaram-se pelos ensinamemtos dados por Jesus a seus discípulos especificamente naquele período de quarenta dias"

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigado, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linked up with
associaram-se


Explanation:
linked up with = associar-se

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conectaram-se/relacionaram-se com o ensinamento/instrução...


Explanation:
to link up with = to make a connection with something

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniram-se


Explanation:
do Lat. ligare


v. tr.,
unir;

enlaçar;

atar;

prender;

relacionar;

estabelecer conexão;

encadear;

reunir;

combinar;

misturar;

fazer aderir;




    Reference: http://priberam.pt/DLPO/
Ana Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Machado
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search