all-too-cozy

Portuguese translation: (um ser) demasiadamente aconchegante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-too-cozy
Portuguese translation:(um ser) demasiadamente aconchegante
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

11:50 Dec 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: all-too-cozy
The universal apprehension of the love of God as though it applied to all humans in the same degree has made of God an all-too-cozy kind of being and robbed his love of its power.
VagnerB
(um ser) demasiadamente aconchegante
Explanation:
cozy (or cosy) = friendly, someone or something we have a close relationship with
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, marlcurtis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(um ser) demasiadamente aconchegante
Marlene Curtis
4 +1confortável demais
rhandler
4extremamente acolhedor
reginakersten
4benigno demais
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
4muito suave
telefpro
4afável
Mariana Moreira
4amável
Marcelo Almeida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afável


Explanation:
sugestão, como disse antes o contexto alargado parece que seria muito útil

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confortável demais


Explanation:
"... fez de Deus uma espécie de ser confortável demais e roubou seu amor de seu poder."

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina! : ))

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(um ser) demasiadamente aconchegante


Explanation:
cozy (or cosy) = friendly, someone or something we have a close relationship with

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigado, marlcurtis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
24 mins
  -> Thanks Humberto!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muito suave


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amável


Explanation:
É a palavra que me veio à cabeça. Algo como: íntimo, amigo, acalentador, bondoso em toda sua 'extensão', por completo.

Marcelo Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benigno demais


Explanation:
"...fez de Deus um tipo de ser benigno demais..."

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremamente acolhedor


Explanation:
eu diria assim

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search