subject to, indeed, in praise of

Portuguese translation: contanto que,verdadeiramente, louvando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject to, indeed, in praise of
Portuguese translation:contanto que,verdadeiramente, louvando
Entered by: VagnerB

11:51 Dec 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: subject to, indeed, in praise of
God can do this, subject to, indeed, in praise of, his rightousness, because Christ died and is risen.
VagnerB
contanto que,verdadeiramente, louvando
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Obrigado, telefpro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contanto que,verdadeiramente, louvando
telefpro
4sujeito a, verdadeiramente, em louvor de,
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contanto que,verdadeiramente, louvando


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, telefpro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
33 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujeito a, verdadeiramente, em louvor de,


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search