stick with

Portuguese translation: ser fiel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick with
Portuguese translation:ser fiel
Entered by: VagnerB

11:52 Dec 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: stick with
Although before long semi-Pelagianism gained the upper hand, many people continued to stick with Augustine also on this point.
VagnerB
ser fiel
Explanation:
É o que me parece mais fiel ao texto.
Selected response from:

Clarice Guelfi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clarice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ser fiel
Clarice Guelfi
5ficar ao lado de
Paul Dixon
4defender, concordar
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defender, concordar


Explanation:
uma sugestão

uma explicação do contexto mais alargado ajudaria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-12-19 11:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apoiar

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ser fiel


Explanation:
É o que me parece mais fiel ao texto.

Clarice Guelfi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clarice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
30 mins

agree  José António de Freitas e Silva
59 mins

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Almeida
2 hrs

agree  reginakersten
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ficar ao lado de


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search