in and carries over into

Portuguese translation: (Permanece presente) e continua na (presença de Cristo ...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in and carries over into
Portuguese translation:(Permanece presente) e continua na (presença de Cristo ...)
Entered by: rhandler

21:16 Dec 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: in and carries over into
The sacrifice Christ brought on earth has an eternal character. It remains present in and carries over into Christ’s appearance before the face of God and in his intercession on our behalf.
VagnerB
(Permanece presente) e continua na (presença de Cristo ...)
Explanation:
O sacrifício que Cristo trouxe à terra tem um caráter eterno. Permanece presente e continua na presença de Cristo perante Deus e em sua intercessão em nosso nome.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mantem-se e transporta-se/é transferido
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1(Permanece presente) e continua na (presença de Cristo ...)
rhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mantem-se e transporta-se/é transferido


Explanation:
My suggestion

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  reginakersten
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, reginakersten

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Permanece presente) e continua na (presença de Cristo ...)


Explanation:
O sacrifício que Cristo trouxe à terra tem um caráter eterno. Permanece presente e continua na presença de Cristo perante Deus e em sua intercessão em nosso nome.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigado, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search