has its way

Portuguese translation: tem influencia/impacto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has its way
Portuguese translation:tem influencia/impacto
Entered by: VagnerB

13:07 Dec 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: has its way
This grace, furthermore, is irresistible; it inexorably and insuperably has its way with the human will.
VagnerB
tem influencia/impacto
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Obrigado, Elvira.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5combina bem com; dá muito certo com
Heloísa Ferdinandt
5toca
Regina Boltz
4 +1tem influencia/impacto
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1domina
FiBi
5lida especialmente bem com
José António de Freitas e Silva
4tem seu jeito
rhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tem seu jeito


Explanation:
Essa graça, ademais, é irrestivível; inexorável e insuperavelmente tem seu jeito com a vontade humana.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lida especialmente bem com


Explanation:
have a way with someone/something
to be especially good in dealing with someone or something. My son has a way with little kids. She had a way with words that was fantastic.
See also: way
Cambridge Dictionary of American Idioms © Cambridge University Press 2003




José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domina


Explanation:
hope this helps

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: This is the closest suggestion I see that captures the true meaning in this context. To "have one's way" with someone is quite forceful and in some contexts implies indecent assault; so it describes an unfettered dominance.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tem influencia/impacto


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado, Elvira.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combina bem com; dá muito certo com


Explanation:
Mais duas opções.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toca


Explanation:
that´s it

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search