Healthy-minded

Portuguese translation: equilibrado(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Healthy-minded
Portuguese translation:equilibrado(s)
Entered by: lenapires

01:12 Dec 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Healthy-minded
“Healthy-minded men” are not later exempt from all doubt and inner conflict, from all temptation and unrest.
VagnerB
equilibrado(s)
Explanation:
Penso que neste caso poderá usar o termo "equilibrado(s)" para traduzir a ideia de healthy-minded men.
Selected response from:

lenapires
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Helena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equilibrado(s)
lenapires
4 +3com mente sã
José António de Freitas e Silva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
healthy-minded
com mente sã


Explanation:
sugg

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Ilana Cowan: Ilana Cowan
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ilana

agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthy-minded
equilibrado(s)


Explanation:
Penso que neste caso poderá usar o termo "equilibrado(s)" para traduzir a ideia de healthy-minded men.

lenapires
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado, Helena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search