makes for

Portuguese translation: contribui para

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes for
Portuguese translation:contribui para
Entered by: VagnerB

01:13 Dec 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: makes for
One must discern in it three components… (3) finally, the evolution of the social person into a part of humanity, of the world as a whole, of the deity, “the Power that makes for righteousness”.
VagnerB
contribui para
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Freitas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contribui para/conduz a
Mariana Moreira
4 +1contribui para
José António de Freitas e Silva
4rumar em direção a /
rhandler
4de que se faz
Erik Bry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contribui para/conduz a


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

make for
dirigir-se para; avançar; contribuir para

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
1 hr
  -> Helena, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribui para


Explanation:
sugg

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado, Freitas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de que se faz


Explanation:
that's how I'd say it

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rumar em direção a /


Explanation:
“o Poder que ruma em direção à justiça (de Deus)”.
OU
"o Poder que tem como resultado a jystiça de Deus".

make for = go towards, as a destination
make for = have as a result, provide basis for

Definições e exemplos de "Dictionary of English Phrasal Verbs and their Idioms", de Tom McArthur & Beryl Atkins

Example sentence(s):
  • The ship made for Southampton.
  • This kind of things makes for good human relations.
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search