soulish

Portuguese translation: relacionado a alma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soulish
Portuguese translation:relacionado a alma
Entered by: Ilana Cowan

01:14 Dec 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: soulish
He has fully attained immortality, the eternal life of the Spirit. In him there is nothing “natural” or “soulish” left that can suffer and die.
VagnerB
relacionado a alma
Explanation:
Em seu ser, nao sobra mais nada que seja natural ou relacionado a alma que possa sofrer ou morrer.
Selected response from:

Ilana Cowan
Australia
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ilana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3relacionado a alma
Ilana Cowan
4espiritual
José António de Freitas e Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espiritual


Explanation:
sugg

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relacionado a alma


Explanation:
Em seu ser, nao sobra mais nada que seja natural ou relacionado a alma que possa sofrer ou morrer.

Ilana Cowan
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ilana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas: À alma (com crase)
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search