His plain intent is

Portuguese translation: sua verdadeira intenção (é de que ...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:His plain intent is
Portuguese translation:sua verdadeira intenção (é de que ...)
Entered by: rhandler

14:50 Jan 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / philosophy
English term or phrase: His plain intent is
His plain intent is that the moral arguments should serve as kind of substitute for the theoretical proofs rejected by his theoretical critique;
Rafael
Brazil
sua verdadeira intenção (é de que ...)
Explanation:
"Sua verdadeira intenção é de que os argumentos morais devam servir como uma espécie de substitutos para as provas teóricas rejeitadas pela sua crítica teórica;
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado. Minha solução foi exatamente essa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sua verdadeira intenção (é de que ...)
rhandler
4 +1Sua clara/óbvia intenção é a de (utilizar os argumentos morais como...)
Marlene Curtis
4O seu claro intento é que
José António de Freitas e Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his plain intent is
O seu claro intento é que


Explanation:
.

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his plain intent is
sua verdadeira intenção (é de que ...)


Explanation:
"Sua verdadeira intenção é de que os argumentos morais devam servir como uma espécie de substitutos para as provas teóricas rejeitadas pela sua crítica teórica;

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigado. Minha solução foi exatamente essa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina! : )

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, boa semana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his plain intent is
Sua clara/óbvia intenção é a de (utilizar os argumentos morais como...)


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-20 20:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sua clara/óbvia intenção é a de utilizar os argumentos morais como substitutos das provas teóricas ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Simões
2 hrs
  -> Grata Rita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search