vice trivial

Portuguese translation: Não considere vício algum trivial ª...

16:40 Dec 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Provérbio chinês aplicado à ecologia
English term or phrase: vice trivial
Ver o provérbio entre ***.
We have the duty and responsibility for remaking nature and protecting environment and we have the ability and convinced [sic] to conquer the nature and improve the environment. However, we have the right to damage the ecological balance and pollute the environment. ***"Do not think any vice trivial, and so practice it; do not think any virtue trivial, and so neglect it."*** To protect the environment begins from you and do little and little.
Pensei em algo do tipo ***"Não considere vício algum trivial, mas pratique-o, e não considere virtude alguma trivial, mas despreze-a."*** embora não esteja fazendo muito sentido, rsrs...
Deve haver uma tradução 'consagrada' para o provérbio.
tks
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Não considere vício algum trivial ª...
Explanation:
Hi Jorge, your translation is not bad at all but you got the meaning back to front.
What they are saying is that:
do not consider any vice trivial so that you end up practicing it
do not consider any virtual trivial so that you end up not practicing it


"Não considere vício algum trivial de mode que acabe a pratica-lo; não considere virtude alguma trivial de mode a que acabe a não a praticar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-12-17 16:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry, I hit the button by mistake, hence the little 'a' on the answer)
Still wanted to say that at the moment I can't think of an equivalent proverb in Portuguese, but I'll let you know if I do. However, like I said, your construction is very good and works well in PT, I think...

Maybe you need to tweak the end of the second part of the proverb because I don't like this bit:

'[...] de mode a que acabe a não a praticar.'

It doesn't flow well but I can't think of a better way just now.
HTH

Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Paula!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Não considere vício algum trivial ª...
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4.. não subvalorize os seus maus hábitos
Leonor Machado
3vício tão pequeno
Max Brenner (X)
3não subestime seus vícios
Rafael Rogel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não considere vício algum trivial ª...


Explanation:
Hi Jorge, your translation is not bad at all but you got the meaning back to front.
What they are saying is that:
do not consider any vice trivial so that you end up practicing it
do not consider any virtual trivial so that you end up not practicing it


"Não considere vício algum trivial de mode que acabe a pratica-lo; não considere virtude alguma trivial de mode a que acabe a não a praticar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-12-17 16:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry, I hit the button by mistake, hence the little 'a' on the answer)
Still wanted to say that at the moment I can't think of an equivalent proverb in Portuguese, but I'll let you know if I do. However, like I said, your construction is very good and works well in PT, I think...

Maybe you need to tweak the end of the second part of the proverb because I don't like this bit:

'[...] de mode a que acabe a não a praticar.'

It doesn't flow well but I can't think of a better way just now.
HTH



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Paula!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca: Não pense que há algum vicio trivial, e que pode continuar a praticá-lo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree rir and for the suggestion too.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. não subvalorize os seus maus hábitos


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca: vícios...é pior que um mau hábito, bem pior!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não subestime seus vícios


Explanation:
Sugestão. Espero ter ajudado :D



Rafael Rogel
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vício tão pequeno


Explanation:
Não encontrei nenhuma expressão consagrada que traduza bem a idéia do texto, mas minha sugestão é:

"não considere nenhum vício tão pequeno que permita praticá-lo, nem virtude tão pequena que permita ignorá-la"

Max Brenner (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search