true to self

Portuguese translation: verdadeiro consigo mesmo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true to self
Portuguese translation:verdadeiro consigo mesmo

20:25 Jan 30, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-02 22:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: true to self
"First, as has already been indicated, a "true" idea corresponds to the facts. But then, "true" also means "true to self," as when we talk about a "true line" or a "true man.""
Pedrina -
verdadeiro consigo mesmo
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&xhr=t&q=seja verdad...


Subtitles Glory Daze
"Seja verdadeiro consigo mesmo". 5 00:00:21672 --> 00:00:24134. E outra vez, ... "To thine own self be true." 7 00:00:21672 --> 00:00:24101. But then again, ...
www.allsubs.org/search-subtitle/glory daze/ - Cached - Similar

Henrique Paranhos (HenriParanhos) on Twitter
Ser verdadeiro consigo mesmo as vezes desaponta os outros. Não faça o q é esperado de vc, ... Being true to self will sometimes mean disappointing others. ...
https://twitter.com/HenriParanho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-01-30 20:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://twitter.com/HenriParanhos
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verdadeiro consigo mesmo
Marlene Curtis
4 +1(ser) sincero consigo mesmo
Isabelle17
4igual a si mesmo
MariaFilomena
4verdade para consigo
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
4verdade de si próprio
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verdade para consigo


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-01-30 20:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "verdade interior"

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verdade de si próprio


Explanation:
verdade de si próprio

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verdadeiro consigo mesmo


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&xhr=t&q=seja verdad...


Subtitles Glory Daze
"Seja verdadeiro consigo mesmo". 5 00:00:21672 --> 00:00:24134. E outra vez, ... "To thine own self be true." 7 00:00:21672 --> 00:00:24101. But then again, ...
www.allsubs.org/search-subtitle/glory daze/ - Cached - Similar

Henrique Paranhos (HenriParanhos) on Twitter
Ser verdadeiro consigo mesmo as vezes desaponta os outros. Não faça o q é esperado de vc, ... Being true to self will sometimes mean disappointing others. ...
https://twitter.com/HenriParanho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-01-30 20:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://twitter.com/HenriParanhos

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloisa Aquino
6 mins
  -> Grata Eloisa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ótimas referências
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Marise Carvalho
14 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ser) sincero consigo mesmo


Explanation:
Ou fiel a si mesmo.
Ex.: 24 maio 2009 ... Para ser feliz um homem tem que ser fiel a si mesmo. A infidelidade não consiste em acreditar ou em não acreditar, consiste em professar ...
amigosdofreud.blogspot.com/.../ser-fiel-si-mesmo.html -

mas ser sincero consigo mesmo é sem. dúvidas,dividas e sombras o caminho. mais leal ao sucesso... Trabalhar,amar,viver. e ser verdadeiro,eis ...
f.amar.sites.uol.com.br/sersincero.htm - Em cache - Similares

Isabelle17
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: sincero consigo mesmo e fiel a si mesmo são boas soluções
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Salvador!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igual a si mesmo


Explanation:
sug

MariaFilomena
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search