stirring of the muse

Portuguese translation: fonte de inspiração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stirring of the muse
Portuguese translation:fonte de inspiração
Entered by: Pedrina -

19:19 Mar 5, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / philosophy
English term or phrase: stirring of the muse
"Do you feel that the scientist, like the artist, needs some kind of stirring of the muse?"
BOHM* "Yes, I think many, indeed most, scientists would agree with that."

*David Bohm in an interview.
Pedrina -
fonte de inspiração
Explanation:
inspiration - tradução português – dicionário bab.la inglês-português - 3:25pm - [ Translate this page ]
Resultados: 1-1 de 1. inspiration {s.} (também: inhalation, muse) ... A nossa fonte de inspiração é o relatório Fraisse, aprovado pelo Parlamento em 2003. .
http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/inspiration
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Parece que o consenso fala mais alto! Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fonte de inspiração
Marlene Curtis
4acessos de inspiração
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3acordar a musa
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fonte de inspiração


Explanation:
inspiration - tradução português – dicionário bab.la inglês-português - 3:25pm - [ Translate this page ]
Resultados: 1-1 de 1. inspiration {s.} (também: inhalation, muse) ... A nossa fonte de inspiração é o relatório Fraisse, aprovado pelo Parlamento em 2003. .
http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/inspiration

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Parece que o consenso fala mais alto! Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa sugestão!
40 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Walter Moura
51 mins
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acessos de inspiração


Explanation:
Uma espécie de ataque (acesso de inspiração)

#
Tinha acessos de inspiração e pintava freneticamente, não parando para se alimentar, tomar banho ou pensar em qualquer outra coisa. ...
www.artenarede.com.br/inside.asp?area...1 - Em cache - Similares
#
Death Note RPG - Demy
Anda sempre com o seu mp3 e com um pequeno bloco, para os seus acessos de inspiração (poemas, canções, fictions, desenhos, desabafos, etc). ...
deathnote-portugal.forumeiros.com/u98rpg - Em cache
#
The Godfather: Abril 2009
Vulgo luisinho, trabalha comigo na UNICID e também tem “acessos” de inspiração!! hehe vlw. Postado por O'Vergara às 11:48 PM 0 comentários ...
vergaraeu.blogspot.com/2009_04_01_archive.html - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acordar a musa


Explanation:
acordar a musa

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search