steady approach

Portuguese translation: abordagem contínua/standard

14:23 Mar 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Philosophy / scientific research
English term or phrase: steady approach
"... scientific tradition, which has generally taken the form of supposing that science seeks to arrive ultimately at absolute truth, or at least at a steady approach to such truth, through a series of approximations."
Pedrina -
Portuguese translation:abordagem contínua/standard
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Grading comment
obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4abordagem contínua/standard
MedTrans&More
4 +1abordagem firme/sólida/estável/consistente
Marlene Curtis
4Abordagem consistente
Michelle de Abreu Aio
4aproximação confiável
Marise Carvalho
3Passagem estabilizada/constante
connie leite


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abordagem contínua/standard


Explanation:
:)

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: abordagem constante
10 mins
  -> Grato! Gosto da sua ideia

agree  imatahan: abordagem constante
26 mins
  -> Grato!!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb prefiro abordagem constante
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Passagem estabilizada/constante


Explanation:
sug...

connie leite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abordagem firme/sólida/estável/consistente


Explanation:
steady
firme, estável; sólido
Babylon

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro estável, consistente
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aproximação confiável


Explanation:
Eu diria algo assim: "... no fundo, a ciência procura chegar à verdade absoluta, ou pelo menos a uma aproximação confiável dessa verdade, por meio de....

Marise Carvalho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abordagem consistente


Explanation:
Sugestão. Creio que seja mais aplicável ao contexto fornecido.

Michelle de Abreu Aio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search