Power Consciousness

Portuguese translation: consciencia do poder

14:08 Apr 25, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Power Consciousness
Hello,

I am translating this book from English to Brazilian Portuguese about Supercounsciousness, and the author is using this expression, `Power Consciousness`to express the same meaning as Supercounsciousness. This means a special kind of consciousness, when you believe that everything is possible, you feel powerful and optimistic about evrything.

The translation that I am thinking for this expression is Consciência Poderosa, but that in English would be literally Powerful Consciousness, and not Power Consciousness...

Here are a few sentences of the book using the expression:

The problem of the 19th century is symbolized by Van Gogh. When you look at a painting like The Starry Night, you can see
that it is about power consciousness – that explosion of sheer affirmation and vitality

...the basic human aim – is to regain contact with ‘the source of power, meaning and purpose’ – what I have labelled ‘power consciousness.’

...quite simply, a surge of strength and power. It is, in short, what I refer to, in the title of this book, as ‘power consciousness`

Do you have any ideas?

Thanks for your help,
tatimaio
Brazil
Portuguese translation:consciencia do poder
Explanation:
traduziria assim
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consciencia do poder
Katarina Peters
4percepção de poder
Nick Taylor
4Elevado poder da consciência/alto poder da consciência
Marlene Curtis
4poder/capacidade cognitivo(a)
Leonor Machado
4Consciência de poder / potência
Ivan Rocha, CT
4power cons...
vini123
Summary of reference entries provided
Power Consciouness
Marcos Antonio

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power consciousness
Consciência de poder / potência


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power consciousness
power cons...


Explanation:
Well, the translation is right but I think you should try to intepret it.

I think that this power is some kind of attraction like tre "attraction law" or attraction power that consists in positive thoughts that bring positive consequences...

Poder da atração / lei da atração

Poder da consciencia.

Hope I could help you.


vini123
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Rocha, CT: Wrong direction.
24 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power consciousness
consciencia do poder


Explanation:
traduziria assim

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, imatahan!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power consciousness
poder/capacidade cognitivo(a)


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cognição

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power consciousness
Elevado poder da consciência/alto poder da consciência


Explanation:
Pelo seu contexto, vejo que se trata de um super poder da consciência, um poder especial ou muito elevado da consciência.

Alguma vez te detiveste a pensar em que estás pensando: Quão seguidamente consideras realmente as conseqüências de tuas escolhas ou teus atos antes de agir?
Tem muitas pessoas que não tem nem idéia do porque fazem o que fazem – nem sequer o que isso significa – eles simplesmente se movem através do tempo, reagindo a partir de um enfoque inconsciente no transcurso de suas vidas. Estes formam parte do que eu chamo “a consciência dos zumbis”. Se arrastam pela vida dia após dia em um estado inconsciente. Seguem seus hábitos e reagem a partir de suas emoções, fazem o que é pedido e nada mais. Porém, se isto soa como teu próprio enfoque no passado, não te preocupes. Tens o poder de despertar. Tu podes escolher uma MAIS ALTA e brilhante consciência e avançar até uma vida muito melhor do que alguma vez pudesses ter vivido, quiçá muito melhor do que alguma vez pudesses sonhar.

http://www.acasadoaprendiz.com.br/aumente_seu_poder.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power consciousness
percepção de poder


Explanation:
percepção de poder

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Power Consciouness

Reference information:
Considerando que o significado assemelha-se a uma "superconsciência" diria assim: consciência do poder da força/consciência do potencial da força

Significados para "power"
- From "http://www.webref.org/sociology/p/power.htm"
The potential to have an effect on ourselves, others, or our environment in spite of opposition.

- Power (Psychology)- http://www.medicaldictionaryweb.com/Power (Psychology)-defin...
The exertion of a strong influence or control over others in a variety of settings--administrative, social, academic, etc.

- power - "Anthropological Terms"
the ability to influence the actions of others.

- power - "Anthropology dictionary"
the ability to exert influence because one's directives are backed by negative sanctions of some sort.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search