A discourse of the body

Portuguese translation: um discurso do corpo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A discourse of the body
Portuguese translation:um discurso do corpo
Entered by: Silvia Aquino

22:04 Jun 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: A discourse of the body
O primeiro capítulo do livro The Ideology of the Aesthetic, de Terry Eagleton, começa com a frase "Aesthetics is born as a discourse of the body". Em uma edição brasileira, essa frase foi traduzida por "A Estética nasceu como um discurso sobre o corpo". Não deveria ser "um discurso do corpo?"

For those who do not know portuguese, the question would be like this: The first sentence in the first chapter of Terry Eagleton's book, The Ideology of the Aesthetic, reads "Aesthetics is born as a discourse of the body". Does the author mean that the body discourses, or does he mean that someone discourses about the body? In one portuguese translation, it got the latter meaning, which I think is not adequate.

I don't think it matters, but here's the whole paragraph:
"Aesthetics is born as a discourse of the body. In its original formulation by the
German philosopher Alexander Baumgarten, the term refers not in the first place
to art, but, as the Greek aisthesis would suggest, to the whole region of human
perception and sensation, in contrast to the more rarefied domain of conceptual
thought. The distinction which the term 'aesthetic' initially enforces in the mid-
eighteenth century is not one between 'art' and 'life, but between the material and
the immaterial: between things and thoughts, sensations and ideas, that which is
bound up with our creaturely life as opposed to that which conducts some
shadowy existence in the recesses of the mind. It is as though philosophy suddenly
wakes up to the fact that there is a dense, swarming territory beyond its own
mental enclave which threatens to fall utterly outside its sway. That territory is
nothing less than the whole of our sensate life together — the business of
affections and aversions, of how the world strikes the body on its sensory surfaces,
of that which takes root in the gaze and the guts and all that arises from our most
banal, biological insertion into the world. The aesthetic concerns this most gross
and palpable dimension of the human, which post-Cartesian philosophy, in some
curious lapse of attention, has somehow managed to overlook. It is thus the first
stirrings of a primitive materialism — of the body's long inarticulate rebellion
against the tyranny of the theoretical."
Daltro Borowski
um discurso do corpo
Explanation:
É o que me parece mais adequado em função do texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-06-11 08:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading the last sentence of the material posted I am more convinced that the translation is "um discurso do corpo": "It is thus the first stirrings of a primitive materialism - of the body´s long inarticulate rebellion agains the tyranny of the theoretical."
A discourse on the body would translate into "um discurso sobre o corpo".

against the tyranny of the theoretical."
Selected response from:

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Silvia, e a todos. Eu acho que nem precisaria verificar o contexto, não é mesmo? Se a intenção do autor fosse dizer "sobre" ele teria usado a preposição "on".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4um discurso do corpo
Silvia Aquino
4um discurso sobre o corpo
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a discourse of the body
um discurso do corpo


Explanation:
É o que me parece mais adequado em função do texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-06-11 08:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading the last sentence of the material posted I am more convinced that the translation is "um discurso do corpo": "It is thus the first stirrings of a primitive materialism - of the body´s long inarticulate rebellion agains the tyranny of the theoretical."
A discourse on the body would translate into "um discurso sobre o corpo".

against the tyranny of the theoretical."

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Silvia, e a todos. Eu acho que nem precisaria verificar o contexto, não é mesmo? Se a intenção do autor fosse dizer "sobre" ele teria usado a preposição "on".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: exemplos: https://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="discurso do"#hl...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Salvador and Gry!

agree  Rebelo Júnior
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rebelo Júnior!

agree  Sonia Girard
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia!

agree  Rafael Mondini Bueno: O que ele quer dizer ali segue a linha de um primado da epistemologia em relação à estética.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a discourse of the body
um discurso sobre o corpo


Explanation:

discourse = To treat of something in writing and formally/to express one's self in oral discourse/to expose one's view.



A estética nasceu como um discurso sobre o corpo. Em sua
formulação original, pelo filósofo alemão Alexander Baumgarten,
o termo não se refere primeiramente à arte, mas, como o grego
‘aisthesis’, a toda região da percepção e sensação humana, em
contraste com o domínio mais rarefeito do pensamento conceitual.

http://www.cbce.org.br/cd/resumos/128.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-06-11 11:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A body does not discourse.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search