Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Time no more

Portuguese translation: Tempo nunca mais / Esgotou o tempo / O tempo evanesceu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time no more
Portuguese translation:Tempo nunca mais / Esgotou o tempo / O tempo evanesceu
Entered by: Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino

22:54 Jan 4, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Time no more
Este é o título de um livro sobre o Apocalipse e gostaria de saber quais as sugestões que vocês podem me dar para sua tradução em PR-BR.

Muito obrigada e ótimo fim de semana!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
Tempo nunca mais / Esgotou o tempo / O tempo evanesceu
Explanation:
outras sugestoes
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Katarina! Tenha um feliz 2013!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Final dos Tempos / Tempo Final
Marlene Curtis
4O Fim dos Tempos ou O Fim do Tempo
Nick Taylor
4Tempo nunca mais / Esgotou o tempo / O tempo evanesceu
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time no more
Final dos Tempos / Tempo Final


Explanation:
Fim dos Tempos.Net | Profecias, Nova Ordem Mundial, Apocalipse ...
fimdostempos.net/ - Translate this page
04/01/2013 Evento ocorreu no dia 31 de dezembro e teve duração de quatro horas. Fenômeno se estendeu por mais de 257 mil quilômetros fora do Sol.
Notícias - Revelações: Morte do Papa - 2012 - 2012, a nova data para o fim do

O fim dos tempos/Apocalipse - YouTube
► 7:06► 7:06
www.youtube.com/watch?v=DsPFybKIMIs
Mar 18, 2008 - Uploaded by enhorabuena
Como será o final dos tempos, estamos preparados para o enfrentar?

Tempo Final - Tudo sobre a Revelação dos Últimos Dias!
www.tempofinal.com/ - Translate this page
O APOCALIPSE ... Pois agora através do Portal: Tempo Final - A Revelação dos Últimos Dias, tudo o que você sempre sonhou em relação a assuntos inerentes ...
Prepare-se - "o oitavo" (apocalipse 17) - Eventos finais - Promoção especial de ..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-01-05 00:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

TEMPO FINAL

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada, Marlene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  Nick Taylor: Sorry Marlene I saw your Fim dos Tempos reference after I posted!
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time no more
Tempo nunca mais / Esgotou o tempo / O tempo evanesceu


Explanation:
outras sugestoes

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Katarina! Tenha um feliz 2013!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Katarina!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time no more
O Fim dos Tempos ou O Fim do Tempo


Explanation:
O Fim dos Tempos ou O Fim do Tempo

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito, obrigada, Nick!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search