can only get you so far

Portuguese translation: (A conformidade) vai até aí.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can only get you so far
Portuguese translation:(A conformidade) vai até aí.
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:10 Aug 1, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Philosophy / ethics
English term or phrase: can only get you so far
Compliance is making sure that we act consistently with the rules, policies, practices and standards we set forth as a company. Ethics goes beyond that and is how you think about the choices you make and the values that guide you in any situation. Compliance can only get you so far.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(A conformidade) vai até aí.
Explanation:
A conformidade vai até esse limite.
A conformidade não passa daí.
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigadinha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(a conformidade) só ajuda/funciona até certo ponto
Marlene Curtis
4 +2só te levará até certo ponto
Annette Dam
5(A conformidade) vai até aí.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 +1chegar até um certo ponto
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chegar até um certo ponto


Explanation:
ou
... não vai tão longe / não chega a tanto

sugestões

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Leonor, muito obrigado

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(A conformidade) vai até aí.


Explanation:
A conformidade vai até esse limite.
A conformidade não passa daí.


Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigadinha

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(a conformidade) só ajuda/funciona até certo ponto


Explanation:

A ética vai muito além da conformidade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2013-08-01 14:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendo que a conformidade com as práticas e padrões é muito importante mas só funciona até certo ponto, pois a ética é um elemento que vai bem além da conformidade.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Grata !

agree  Alex Alexandre
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Arthur Vasconcelos
649 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
só te levará até certo ponto


Explanation:
an idea

Annette Dam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Ninô
48 mins

agree  Denise Leitao
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search