it bespeaks

Portuguese translation: o qual dá ensejo/o que sugere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it bespeaks
Portuguese translation:o qual dá ensejo/o que sugere
Entered by: Bruno Dutra

11:43 Dec 10, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / it bespeaks
English term or phrase: it bespeaks
what is the meaning of `it bespeaks` ?

Like the sense of sympathy, the sense of dignity and the capacity for higher pleasures which it bespeaks would appear to be cultural creations
Bruno Dutra
Portugal
que proporciona / ao qual dá ensejo
Explanation:
Sugestão, conforme discussão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigado, Mario. a ideia sugerida me parece a mais interessante. nao sei se concorda com o sentido dado por sugestao, um abracao.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que proporciona / ao qual dá ensejo
Mario Freitas
4 +2que revela
airmailrpl
4que denota
Mariana Carmo


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que denota


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que revela


Explanation:
it bespeaks => que revela

Assim como o senso de simpatia, o senso de dignidade e a capacidade de proporcionar prazeres mais elevados que revela, parecem ser criações culturais

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 hrs
  -> agradeço..porque sumiu com a tua sugestão?

agree  Hilton F Santos
8 hrs
  -> agradeço

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que proporciona / ao qual dá ensejo


Explanation:
Sugestão, conforme discussão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
muito obrigado, Mario. a ideia sugerida me parece a mais interessante. nao sei se concorda com o sentido dado por sugestao, um abracao.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  expressisverbis: Como colocou acima, na discussão, concordo!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandrinha!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search