echoes

Portuguese translation: Reflet/transmite/reporta-nos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:echoes
Portuguese translation:Reflet/transmite/reporta-nos
Entered by: Jorge Freire

20:57 Oct 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: echoes
No texto abaixo, gostaria de utilizar sinônimos nas 3 vezes que aparece echoes. Pensei em usar repercute, ressoa e acolhe. Gostaria de sugestões. Obrigada e bom trabalho a todos.

In Cuba, Havana echoes the architecture of a decadent and multicultural past. In the vestigial remains of a one street Chinatown, are found 13 casinos or clubs each a center for the few old members of that clan to share their morning teatime. Trinidad echoes the interior grandeur of the colonial homes, each displaying a family’s eclectic possessions. Santiago de Cuba echoes the deeply entrenched religions of Santaria, Congo, Spiritus and Catholicism. Household shrines often honor all aspects of these beliefs.
edna osorio
Reflete/Transmite/Reporta-nos
Explanation:
Havana reflete a arquitectura...Trinidad transmite a grandeza interior...Santiago de Cuba reporta-nos às ...
S~qao algumas das alternativas possíveis
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Ficou perfeito! Obrigada pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Reflete/Transmite/Reporta-nos
Jorge Freire
5 +1repercute / transmite / vigora
Ricardo Fonseca
5exibe, ostenta, mistura
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reflete/Transmite/Reporta-nos


Explanation:
Havana reflete a arquitectura...Trinidad transmite a grandeza interior...Santiago de Cuba reporta-nos às ...
S~qao algumas das alternativas possíveis

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ficou perfeito! Obrigada pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei muito...
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: sim, excelente - será "transmissão" do pensamento? -:)
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo! Deve ter sido.

neutral  James Cook: retrata/reflete/relembra/invoca
34 mins
  -> Não entendi esse «neutral» Pode apresentar a sua sugestão independentemente. As suas propostas são tão válidas quanto as minhas

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repercute / transmite / vigora


Explanation:
segundo a ordem do texto

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exibe, ostenta, mistura


Explanation:
:) Respectivamente

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search