Easels Back for Pint-Sized Printsfloating frames

Portuguese translation: suporte tipo cavalete para as suas fotografias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Easels Back for Pint-Sized Printsfloating frames
Portuguese translation:suporte tipo cavalete para as suas fotografias
Entered by: Malic Iurie

10:04 Jun 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Easels Back for Pint-Sized Printsfloating frames
Cumprimentos!
Não consigo achar um equivalente para "easel back".

It appears on this site: http://www.my-picture.co.uk/easel-back/

Please for european portugues!

Context: "An easel back is the ideal accessory for your canvas, acrylic or aluminium print. Wrapped in smooth velvet, our easel backs provide stable backing for your portrait, landscape or sqaure prints."

Thanks!
Malic Iurie
Portugal
suporte tipo cavalete para as suas fotografias
Explanation:
suporte tipo cavalete para as suas fotografias
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suporte tipo cavalete para as suas fotografias
Nick Taylor
4moldura
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easels back for pint-sized printsfloating frames
suporte tipo cavalete para as suas fotografias


Explanation:
suporte tipo cavalete para as suas fotografias

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> thanks Mário

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> thanks Paulinho

agree  Leonor Machado
5 hrs
  -> thanks Leonor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easels back for pint-sized printsfloating frames
moldura


Explanation:
"Easel backs", e não "easels back" ;) .... Pela imagem do link que o Malic forneceu, e pela própria descrição do artigo, parece-me simplesmente uma vulgar "moldura" para fotografia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-06-25 11:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver, por exemplo, na Fundação Gulbenkian, no separador "Inscrições":
Tipo, data. Texto, 1991. Posição, costas da moldura. Tipo, assinatura. Texto, Valente Alves. Posição, costas da moldura. +Incorporação. Tipo, Aquisição.
http://cam.gulbenkian.pt/index.php?article=63500&ngs=1&visua...

Example sentence(s):
  • Fixe o contraplacado perfurado nas costas da moldura 3.
  • Faça isso de modo que a curva esteja apontando para cima, para segurar o cordão nas costas da moldura.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search