anti-fade

Portuguese translation: à prova de descoloração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-fade
Portuguese translation:à prova de descoloração
Entered by: Lázaro Borges

11:32 Jun 24, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / External camera material
English term or phrase: anti-fade
Durability of the product (hardware)

Durability of the screen (shatter-resistant, scratch-resistant material, etc.)
Durability of edge/backside
Durability of exterior finishing material (unbreakable, anti-fade, etc.)

Qual seria a melhor tradução para este termo? "Anti-desbotamentos" soa muito ruim. :/

Obrigado pela ajuda. :)
Lázaro Borges
Brazil
anti-descoloração / à prova de descoloração
Explanation:
Revestimento/material à prova de descoloração.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado Ana. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3anti-descoloração / à prova de descoloração
Ana Vozone
3 +1não desvanece
Fabio M. Caldas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não desvanece


Explanation:
Sugestão

Fabio M. Caldas
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
7 mins
  -> Grato Francisco!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-descoloração / à prova de descoloração


Explanation:
Revestimento/material à prova de descoloração.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Ana. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Stephania Matousek
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Stephania!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search