pieces of light

Portuguese translation: pontos de luz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pieces of light
Portuguese translation:pontos de luz
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:37 May 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / General
English term or phrase: pieces of light
Work with natural light, sunlight, low light, shadows, and pieces of light for maximum creativity.


Entendo "low light" como "baixa iluminação" ou "luz baixa", mas o que seria "pieces of light"? Muito obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
pontos de luz
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Elyde Shugastru
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pontos de luz
Elyde Shugastru
3poços de luz
Nick Taylor
3lampejos
Teresa Borges
3luzes separadas
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pieces of light
luzes separadas


Explanation:

Acho que é essa a ideia ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-23 18:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

luzes separadas ou

luzes individuais

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lampejos


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pontos de luz


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Elyde Shugastru
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Mario.

agree  Gustavo David
30 mins
  -> Obrigada Gustavo.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Claudio.

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marilia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poços de luz


Explanation:
poços de luz

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search