field strength

Portuguese translation: intensidade de campo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field strength
Portuguese translation:intensidade de campo
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

17:36 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
English term or phrase: field strength
the unit searches TP station when the field strength of the current station is very weak, or the current station has no TP signal.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
intensidade de campo
Explanation:
Sorry to intrude in a language pair that isn't mine, but science is science. The concepts are universal.
Below are two reliable references to the International System of Units, one in each language.
Actually that could be two different magnitudes: electric field strength or magnetic field strength. In any case both are intensidade in Portuguese. If the units in which the two magnitudes (field strength and intensidade de campo) coincide, then they are the same magnitude. "Força" (strength), is measured in Newton, it's a different concept.
http://physics.nist.gov/Pubs/SP330/sp330.pdf
http://www.calibracao.com.br/curso/unidades_si/unidades_si.h...

Selected response from:

Javier Herrera (X)
Grading comment
Hola Javier, muy amable y muy oportuna tu participación, el hecho que no sea tu idioma no implica que no ayudes a los demás. Me has socorrido un montón. Muchísimas gracias compañero...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intensidade de campo
Javier Herrera (X)
3 +1força de campo
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
força de campo


Explanation:
Sem muitas certezas!

[PDF] O OSCILOSCÓPIO
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... criar linhas de força de campo eléctrico que façam. concentrar os electrões
emitidos num ponto. Fig.3. Este ânodo está a uma tensão positiva inferior à ...
www.dei.uminho.pt/lic/pe/guias/ficha1.pdf



Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Mariano
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensidade de campo


Explanation:
Sorry to intrude in a language pair that isn't mine, but science is science. The concepts are universal.
Below are two reliable references to the International System of Units, one in each language.
Actually that could be two different magnitudes: electric field strength or magnetic field strength. In any case both are intensidade in Portuguese. If the units in which the two magnitudes (field strength and intensidade de campo) coincide, then they are the same magnitude. "Força" (strength), is measured in Newton, it's a different concept.
http://physics.nist.gov/Pubs/SP330/sp330.pdf
http://www.calibracao.com.br/curso/unidades_si/unidades_si.h...



Javier Herrera (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Hola Javier, muy amable y muy oportuna tu participación, el hecho que no sea tu idioma no implica que no ayudes a los demás. Me has socorrido un montón. Muchísimas gracias compañero...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dalton Borges
6 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search