Whole short sentence (easy)

Portuguese translation: Oi, voce e um (a) gato (a)?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi, are you a cat?
Portuguese translation:Oi, voce e um (a) gato (a)?

17:15 Apr 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Whole short sentence (easy)
I need a literal translation for the following weird sentence (into Brazilian Portuguese):

"My question was: Hi, are you a cat?"

Thanks in advance! ;-)
catlover
"Oi. Minha pergunta foi...
Explanation:
voce e um (a) gato (a)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-15 17:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, its backwards.
\"minha pergunta foi: Oi, voce e um (a) gato (a)?\"
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for also providing the sex options!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gata
David Drysdale
5 +1Minha pergunta foi: Oi, você é um gato?
Carlos Angelo
5 +1"Oi. Minha pergunta foi...
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole short sentence (easy)
"Oi. Minha pergunta foi...


Explanation:
voce e um (a) gato (a)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-15 17:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, its backwards.
\"minha pergunta foi: Oi, voce e um (a) gato (a)?\"

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you for also providing the sex options!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole short sentence (easy)
Minha pergunta foi: Oi, você é um gato?


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whole short sentence (easy)
gata


Explanation:

Teenagers in the USA often refer to a good looking girl as a babe, or if you go back a few years, possibly the 70's, a fox!

Whereas a good looking young guy may be referred to as a hunk! Either one can be called "good looking"!

David Drysdale
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra: Hi, Dave!
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search