A Long Walk to Freedom

Portuguese translation: Longo Caminho para a Liberdade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A Long Walk to Freedom
Portuguese translation:Longo Caminho para a Liberdade
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

15:13 Apr 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Autobiography
English term or phrase: A Long Walk to Freedom
É o título de um autobiografia escrita por Nelson Mandela em 1994 e que é utilizada em acções de formação dos terapeutas da família.
Patrícia Lavos
Portugal
Longo Caminho para a Liberdade
Explanation:
Longo Caminho para a Liberdade
LONGO CAMINHO PARA A LIBERDADE. NELSON MANDELA Autobiografia. Robben Island-1993
Book cover Book cover-German. Nelson Mandela é um dos grandes lideres ...
archives.obs-us.com/obs/english/ books/Mandela/portugal/port1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 15:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://archives.obs-us.com/obs/english/books/Mandela/portuga...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Longo Caminho para a Liberdade
Luiza Modesto
5Um longo caminho até a conquista da liberdade
zorp
5Um Longo Caminho até a Liberdade
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a long walk to freedom
Longo Caminho para a Liberdade


Explanation:
Longo Caminho para a Liberdade
LONGO CAMINHO PARA A LIBERDADE. NELSON MANDELA Autobiografia. Robben Island-1993
Book cover Book cover-German. Nelson Mandela é um dos grandes lideres ...
archives.obs-us.com/obs/english/ books/Mandela/portugal/port1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 15:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://archives.obs-us.com/obs/english/books/Mandela/portuga...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: soa como título
24 mins
  -> O livro já foi publicado. Basta ver o link acima. Obrigada. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
35 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  ahartje
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: http://www.livrariacultura.com.br/scripts/cultura/catalogo/b...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Marcella S.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Um Longo Caminho até a Liberdade


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Modesto: O livro em pt já foi publicado com o título acima. :)
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a long walk to freedom
Um longo caminho até a conquista da liberdade


Explanation:
Ficou mais heróico o título como heroíca é a vida de Mandela

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search