came not from the natural, but the supernatural

Portuguese translation: não partia do (que era) natural, e sim do sobrenatural

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:came not from the natural, but the supernatural
Portuguese translation:não partia do (que era) natural, e sim do sobrenatural
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

20:23 Oct 31, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / livro sobre cientistas
English term or phrase: came not from the natural, but the supernatural
A frase completa é:"Disease was believed to be the punishment of the gods, Divine intervention came not from the natural, but the supernatural". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
não partia do (que era) natural, e sim do sobrenatural
Explanation:
Disease was believed to be the punishment of the gods, Divine intervention came not from the natural, but the supernatural

Acreditava-se que as doenças eram uma punição dos deuses, a intervenção divina não partia do (que era) natural, e sim do sobrenatural
Selected response from:

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4não partia do (que era) natural, e sim do sobrenatural
Lumen (X)
4 +4não vinha do natural, mas sim do sobrenatural
karinakardos (X)
4 +2não veio do natural, mas do sobrenatural
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não veio do natural, mas do sobrenatural


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: vinha...
40 mins
  -> saquei muito rápido e o revóver engasgou

agree  James Cook: não veio do natural, mas do sobrenatural
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  WeulerGoncalves: Beleza, mas concordo com o KlausinSP: "vinha..."
14 hrs
  -> certo, não reparei

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
não partia do (que era) natural, e sim do sobrenatural


Explanation:
Disease was believed to be the punishment of the gods, Divine intervention came not from the natural, but the supernatural

Acreditava-se que as doenças eram uma punição dos deuses, a intervenção divina não partia do (que era) natural, e sim do sobrenatural

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro "não partia do natural"... talvez ainda: advinha do natural
37 mins
  -> Obrigada pelo comentário

agree  Valdelicio Silva
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): :) is that a do or a don't?
21 hrs
  -> LOL

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
não vinha do natural, mas sim do sobrenatural


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-31 20:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb dá "não provinha do natural, mas sim do sobrenatural".

karinakardos (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
40 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ivana :)

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: "não provinha do natural, mas sim do sobrenatural"
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Khrysty (X)
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Krhysty




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search