swagger coat

Portuguese translation: Casacos classicos com corte trapezio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swagger coat
Portuguese translation:Casacos classicos com corte trapezio
Entered by: Claudia Massey

21:09 Nov 11, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: swagger coat
"A brown bellow the knee swagger coat"
Lois_1976
Casacos classicos com corte trapezio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Casacos classicos com corte trapezio
Claudia Massey
5 +1casaco transado/da moda/"fashion"
Carla Griecco
4 -1casaco elegante
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casaco transado/da moda/"fashion"


Explanation:
;)

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: chique
10 mins
  -> tks

agree  Khrysty (X)
2 hrs
  -> tks

disagree  Lumen (X): Sorry, são retrô e não *transado*
1 day 1 hr
  -> tks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Casacos classicos com corte trapezio


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.people.virginia.edu/~jlc5f/Costumes/Assign9aaa.ht...
Claudia Massey
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
31 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: parece-me mais adequado
37 mins

agree  Lumen (X): Perfeito
1 day 1 hr

agree  Rui Sousa: Exacto
3 days 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
casaco elegante


Explanation:
swagger = adjectivo

1. elegante;

2. todo à moda;



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lumen (X): Swagger refere-se ao tipo de corte. São elegantes, sem dúvida, mas o importante é o corte trapézio.
1 day 3 mins
  -> seja!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search