Eeny Meeny Miney Moe

Portuguese translation: pim, pam, pum cada bola mata um quem se livra és mesmo tu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eeny Meeny Miney Moe
Portuguese translation:pim, pam, pum cada bola mata um quem se livra és mesmo tu
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

04:01 Feb 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Cantigas
English term or phrase: Eeny Meeny Miney Moe
Hello all, I was just wondering if there was a portuguese version to this popular little chant. Thanks
Rosanji
pim, pam, pum...
Explanation:
...cada bola mata um, quem se livra és mesmo tu.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pim, pam, pum...
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +5Minha-mãe-mandou-eu-escolher-este-daqui
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eeny meeny miney moe
pim, pam, pum...


Explanation:
...cada bola mata um, quem se livra és mesmo tu.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tagl (X)
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Vera Rocha
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  oxygen4u: :)
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Vanussa (X)
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  paula cruz
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Julieta Almeida
2 days 17 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Elisa Pereira
3 days 4 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eeny meeny miney moe
Minha-mãe-mandou-eu-escolher-este-daqui


Explanation:
The chant is "Minha mãe mandou eu escolher este daqui / Mas como sou teimosa(o), escolho esse daqui"

ALTERNATIVA
Uni-duni-tê / Salamê-minguê / Um sorvete colorido / O escolhido foi VOCÊ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-27 12:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you can see, there are at least 2 Brazilian and 1 European Portuguese versions! Enjoy it!!

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Becker: Na mosca!
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AnaCarla
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kemper Combs
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Carlos Angelo
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search