Real Men...

Portuguese translation: homem que é homem...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Real Men...
Portuguese translation:homem que é homem...
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

15:13 Oct 1, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Real Men...
Good morning ,

How would you translate into Portuguese:

"Real Men Eat Meat!?"

Thanks...

César
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
homem que é homem
Explanation:
homem que é homem come carne
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks....this definitely seems to be the best option!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2homem que é homem
Carla Araújo
5verdadeiros homens/homens com H grande
Mariana Moreira
5homens de verdade
Claudio Mazotti
5A conexão entre comedor de carne e masculinidade
Joon Oh
3Homens a sério
Teresa Bento
3homens rijos/de barba rija
Limasalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real men...
homens de verdade


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 238

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real men...
verdadeiros homens/homens com H grande


Explanation:
Mais umas sugestões:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real men...
homem que é homem


Explanation:
homem que é homem come carne

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thanks....this definitely seems to be the best option!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beto Monteiro: É isso aí. Mas a idéia da frase é absurda...
7 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real men...
Homens a sério


Explanation:
Homens a sério comem carne... :o)

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real men...
homens rijos/de barba rija


Explanation:
Outra sugestão...:)

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real men...
A conexão entre comedor de carne e masculinidade


Explanation:
Frase que veio de um movimento entre jovens, porém vegetrianos manifestaram logo depois dizendo, "Real men don´t eat meat!".


    Reference: http://publicinformation.luther.edu/newsbeat0506/issue0218/s...
Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search