You´re one for the textbooks.

Portuguese translation: você é digno de registro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You´re one for the textbooks.
Portuguese translation:você é digno de registro
Entered by: Adam Prus-Szczepanowski

10:31 Jul 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: You´re one for the textbooks.
Contexto: o paciente quer que o médico lhe dê um atestado de 15 dias para não trabalhar, então, finge que o tornozelo machucado ainda dói muito. O médico, ao perceber, diz:
"You´re one for the textbooks. You´ve managed to hurt the side that was fine when you showed that hoof to me first."
Always Learning
você é digno de registro
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! Um abraço!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5você é digno de registro
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 +1Seu caso deveria entrar nos livros de medicina [nos anais da medicina]
Edimilson Ferreira
4Se me contassem eu não acreditava.
carolinamelo
4Sua cara é um livro aberto, e você mente mau - Você é um péssimo mentiroso.
Marcos Antonio
4Você é um postal!
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you´re one for the textbooks.
Sua cara é um livro aberto, e você mente mau - Você é um péssimo mentiroso.


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser algo assim.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you´re one for the textbooks.
Seu caso deveria entrar nos livros de medicina [nos anais da medicina]


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
My two cents.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Simões
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you´re one for the textbooks.
você é digno de registro


Explanation:
.....

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! Um abraço!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> danke, flavia!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> grazie mille, ralph!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
3 hrs
  -> Um velho obrigado pra você, Marcelo!

agree  marco lessa (X): Sou grato àqueles 'varões assinalados' q. trouxeram minha tatatatatatatatatataravó para o BR!
4 hrs
  -> Axé!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lucia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you´re one for the textbooks.
Você é um postal!


Language variant: pt-eur

Explanation:
:)

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you´re one for the textbooks.
Se me contassem eu não acreditava.


Explanation:
Uma tradução livre, mas idiomática. Muito utilizada em Portugal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-29 13:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor: "Contado ninguém acredita."

carolinamelo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search