...getting out of the rat race.

Portuguese translation: ... saindo da competição desenfreada

15:47 May 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / História policial.
English term or phrase: ...getting out of the rat race.
People like us were ...
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:... saindo da competição desenfreada
Explanation:
mais uma sugestão ):

As outras sugestões parecem-me bem, mas gostava de adicionar a ideia de "competição"... hoje em dia andamos todos a "competir" para ter trabalho, para ter sucesso, para ... muitas outras coisas.
Selected response from:

Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6caindo fora da corrida pelo sucesso
imatahan
4 +4... saindo da competição desenfreada
Lidia Saragaço
4...a abandonar o(s) negócio(s)/ a corrida
axies
4não mais queriam fazer parte desta luta competitiva desenfreada.
Cintia Galbo
4virar as costas à loucura diaria
Elvira Alves Barry
4desistir/sair dessa corrida alucinante em busca do sucesso
Artur Jorge Martins
3retirar desta corrida impiedosa
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caindo fora da corrida pelo sucesso


Explanation:
rat race
Fig. a fierce struggle for success, especially in one's career or business. Bob got tired of the rat race. He's retired and gone to the country. The money market is a rat race, and many people who work in it get out quickly because of the stress.

imatahan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aoliveira09 (X): Diria assim.
1 min
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retirar desta corrida impiedosa


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desistir/sair dessa corrida alucinante em busca do sucesso


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virar as costas à loucura diaria


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... saindo da competição desenfreada


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão ):

As outras sugestões parecem-me bem, mas gostava de adicionar a ideia de "competição"... hoje em dia andamos todos a "competir" para ter trabalho, para ter sucesso, para ... muitas outras coisas.

Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
18 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Bentevi
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  soaresmary
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Fatima Andrade
16 hrs
  -> Obridada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não mais queriam fazer parte desta luta competitiva desenfreada.


Explanation:
Boa sorte! Há inúmeras possibilidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-05-12 20:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ...não mais queriam fazer parte desta competição desenfreada.

Cintia Galbo

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a abandonar o(s) negócio(s)/ a corrida


Explanation:
Diz-se e aplica-se a negócios onde se exige constante trabalho e azáfama.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search