carry forward on (no contexto)

Portuguese translation: ser seduzido, deixar-se levar, ser transportado por

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: carry forward on (no contexto)
Portuguese translation:ser seduzido, deixar-se levar, ser transportado por
Entered by: Christina Moreira

16:48 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: carry forward on (no contexto)
Oi, pessoal.

Estou com dificuldade em encontrar uma tradução adequada para o termo acima. Contexto:

"... the young person of today is generally reading in far less comfortable surroundings than his father or grandfather. He has therefore to **carry forward on** an irresistible stream of narrative. "

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
ser seduzido, deixar-se levar, ser transportado por
Explanation:
Aqui vão as minhas sugestões...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!

Christina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ser seduzido, deixar-se levar, ser transportado por
Teresa Borges
4prosseguir com
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
3passar a se interessar por
Adriana Maciel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passar a se interessar por


Explanation:
É isso que o contexto parece querer dizer...

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosseguir com


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-11-29 17:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

levar adiante/dar continuidade ...

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser seduzido, deixar-se levar, ser transportado por


Explanation:
Aqui vão as minhas sugestões...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!

Christina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search