puttering rain

Portuguese translation: chuvisco / garoa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puttering rain
Portuguese translation:chuvisco / garoa
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

20:06 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: puttering rain
Pain, in her experience, never disappeared; it merely retreated for a while and then came back when least convenient in another form. Like men, she thought. # All afternoon there had been a chilly, puttering rain; now, though the sky had cleared with the onset of dusk, she could feel the dampness lingering in her sinuses, her extremities.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
chuvisco / garoa
Explanation:
puttering = falling aimlessly here and there
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chuvisco / garoa
Katarina Peters
4chuva intensa
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chuva intensa


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chuvisco / garoa


Explanation:
puttering = falling aimlessly here and there

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: o que costumamos chamar de garoa "chata" :)
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, fvasconcellos, é isso mesmo :)

agree  Maria Amorim (X)
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Marcelo da Luz
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search