...deal-breakers - the reason they didn´t pursue relationships...

Portuguese translation: motivos para romperem/acabarem seus relacionamentos-a razão pela qual ñ procuraram relacionamentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...deal-breakers - the reason they didn´t pursue relationships...
Portuguese translation:motivos para romperem/acabarem seus relacionamentos-a razão pela qual ñ procuraram relacionamentos
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

18:02 Dec 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contos
English term or phrase: ...deal-breakers - the reason they didn´t pursue relationships...
These women could easily list their former ... when they were younger, whereas to men in general, the way you chew raw carrots at dinner parties is not a deal-breaker.
edecastroalves
motivos para romperem/acabarem seus relacionamentos-a razão pela qual ñ procuraram relacionamentos
Explanation:
"An issue within a relationship that constitutes one partner breaking up with the other. Note that they do not need to be a "good" reason by society's standards, but are specific and individual to each relationship."

Example sentence:
I can't believe he broke up with her because she didn't put out after 10 dates. I guess to him, that was a "deal breaker".
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3motivos para romperem/acabarem seus relacionamentos-a razão pela qual ñ procuraram relacionamentos
Jorge & Julie Soares
4fatores decisivos - a razão por que não buscaram relacionamentos
TFaulkner
4logradoras
Nick Taylor
4não é desvantagem / ponto negativo
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não é desvantagem / ponto negativo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motivos para romperem/acabarem seus relacionamentos-a razão pela qual ñ procuraram relacionamentos


Explanation:
"An issue within a relationship that constitutes one partner breaking up with the other. Note that they do not need to be a "good" reason by society's standards, but are specific and individual to each relationship."

Example sentence:
I can't believe he broke up with her because she didn't put out after 10 dates. I guess to him, that was a "deal breaker".

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: é isso mesmo, as mulheres são complicadas...
16 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
51 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues: ... não menos do que os homens (rs).
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logradoras


Explanation:
logradoras

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatores decisivos - a razão por que não buscaram relacionamentos


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 19:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deal-breakers= fatores decisivos, fatores determinantes

TFaulkner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search