...isn´t just one fabulosa after another".

Portuguese translation: (ser médico) não é ter experiências fabulosas/fantásticas, uma atrás da outra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...isn´t just one fabulosa after another\".
Portuguese translation:(ser médico) não é ter experiências fabulosas/fantásticas, uma atrás da outra
Entered by: edecastroalves

19:17 Dec 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contos
English term or phrase: ...isn´t just one fabulosa after another".
He thought it was funny to make up strange words like "fabulosa." Once he said to someone at a party: "Being a doctor ...
edecastroalves
(ser médico) não é ter experiências fabulosas/fantásticas, uma atrás da outra
Explanation:
Creio que o médico decidiu usar a palavra "fabulous" em espanhol para impressionar pela sua erudição.

A maioria das pessoas vê a profissão de médico como excitante e glamorosa, o que está bem longe da verdade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 20:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SER MÉDICO NÃO É SÓ TER EXPERIÊNCIAS ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(ser médico) não é ter experiências fabulosas/fantásticas, uma atrás da outra
Marlene Curtis
4... não é apenas uma fabulosa atrás da outra.
Nicole Rodrigues
4não é apenas uma "fabulosa" a seguir à outra
Jorge & Julie Soares


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não é apenas uma "fabulosa" a seguir à outra


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-30 19:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sure he wanted to say something like surgery or something else but, being weird, liked to replaced the correct word by strange words, like that one.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...isn´t just one fabulosa after another\\\".
... não é apenas uma fabulosa atrás da outra.


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ele fala uma bobagem atrás da outra.
  • Foi uma aventura atrás da outra

    Reference: http://www.flickr.com/groups/let_there_be_light/discuss/3586...
    Reference: http://espectivas.wordpress.com/2010/05/23/uma-falacia-atras...
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ser médico) não é ter experiências fabulosas/fantásticas, uma atrás da outra


Explanation:
Creio que o médico decidiu usar a palavra "fabulous" em espanhol para impressionar pela sua erudição.

A maioria das pessoas vê a profissão de médico como excitante e glamorosa, o que está bem longe da verdade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 20:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SER MÉDICO NÃO É SÓ TER EXPERIÊNCIAS ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle17
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
15 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search