Police Pipe

Portuguese translation: teve a gaita de foles da policia antes de mim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Police Pipe
Portuguese translation: teve a gaita de foles da policia antes de mim
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:20 Sep 2, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Police Pipe
Gente... não há muito contexto... a frase é "may uncle had the police pipe before me...". O termo não é citado antes nem depois. Literatura... é uma história sobre canções folclóricas...

Grato!!!
Kleber Pedroso
Brazil
teve a gaita de foles da policia antes de mim
Explanation:
had the police pipe before me => teve a gaita de foles da policia antes de mim

MUNDIAL NOTICIAS- 4: Scotland hosts World Pipe Band ...
cristina-mundialnoticias4.blogspot.com/.../scotland-hosts-world-pipe...
Scotland hosts World Pipe Band Championship: " ... A member of the Dumfries Police pipe band tunes up for the World Pipe Band ...

Cultura - 4/9 - OiToronto
www.oitoronto.ca/categoria/cultura/page/4/
Mississauga | Uma banda de gaita de foles lidera o cortejo fúnebre do policial James Ochakovsky, que passa ...

Pipes and Drums of Scotland Por The Grampian Police Pipe Band ...
pt.israel-music.com/...police_pipe_band/pipes_drums_scotland/ -
Pipes and Drums of Scotland Por The Grampian Police Pipe Band ... Genre: World, Celtic, Instrumental, Scotland; Palavras Chave: arc; Barcode: 10529-96195622 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2011-09-02 18:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"police pipe"
About 231,000 results
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Ficou ótimo, muito obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teve a gaita de foles da policia antes de mim
airmailrpl
3...a polícia me investigar
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
police pipe
...a polícia me investigar


Explanation:
:) É uma das acepções de "pipe" (slang)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: tem referencias??...É uma das acepções de "pipe" ???
13 hrs
  -> contexto apresentado

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had the police pipe before me
teve a gaita de foles da policia antes de mim


Explanation:
had the police pipe before me => teve a gaita de foles da policia antes de mim

MUNDIAL NOTICIAS- 4: Scotland hosts World Pipe Band ...
cristina-mundialnoticias4.blogspot.com/.../scotland-hosts-world-pipe...
Scotland hosts World Pipe Band Championship: " ... A member of the Dumfries Police pipe band tunes up for the World Pipe Band ...

Cultura - 4/9 - OiToronto
www.oitoronto.ca/categoria/cultura/page/4/
Mississauga | Uma banda de gaita de foles lidera o cortejo fúnebre do policial James Ochakovsky, que passa ...

Pipes and Drums of Scotland Por The Grampian Police Pipe Band ...
pt.israel-music.com/...police_pipe_band/pipes_drums_scotland/ -
Pipes and Drums of Scotland Por The Grampian Police Pipe Band ... Genre: World, Celtic, Instrumental, Scotland; Palavras Chave: arc; Barcode: 10529-96195622 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2011-09-02 18:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"police pipe"
About 231,000 results

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Ficou ótimo, muito obrigado!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Cunha Jorge: É evidente que falta contexto, mas o trecho subentende que o sobrinho pretende seguir as pegadas do tio, e que ele terá tido/recebido a almejada gaita de foles e consequente honra de participação nas cerimónias hà mais tempo.
16 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search