It's a hovel bandaged with debris

Portuguese translation: É um barraco rodeado de entulho.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It\'s a hovel bandaged with debris
Portuguese translation:É um barraco rodeado de entulho.
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

16:34 Sep 3, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It's a hovel bandaged with debris
When Garth returns, he scoops her up and starts walking away. # Looking back from Garth's arms, Mandy's hungry eyes remain on the corpse. # EXT. SURVIVOR'S CAMP - NIGHT # It's a hovel bandaged with debris. Campfires burn with constant complaint, sizzling embers and hissing wood once shaped by hand.

Fonte: http://www.simplyscripts.com/scripts/taylor/EnCrypt.pdf
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
É um barraco rodeado de entulho.
Explanation:
Per Merriam-Webster:

Definition of HOVEL:
1: an open shed or shelter
2: tabernacle
3: a small, wretched, and often dirty house : hut

Definition of DEBRIS:
1: : the remains of something broken down or destroyed
2: an accumulation of fragments of rock
3: : something discarded : rubbish

Um barraco rodeado de entulho, tralha, lixo, etc...
Selected response from:

Arthur Godinho
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4é um barraco enfaixado a entulho
Bruno Nogueira
4É um barraco rodeado de entulho.
Arthur Godinho
4é uma barraca remendada com tralha
Nick Taylor
4é uma favela enfaixada com entulhos
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a hovel bandaged with debris
é uma favela enfaixada com entulhos


Explanation:
Uma frase muito expressiva...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a hovel bandaged with debris
é uma barraca remendada com tralha


Explanation:
é uma barraca remendada com tralha

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a hovel bandaged with debris
É um barraco rodeado de entulho.


Explanation:
Per Merriam-Webster:

Definition of HOVEL:
1: an open shed or shelter
2: tabernacle
3: a small, wretched, and often dirty house : hut

Definition of DEBRIS:
1: : the remains of something broken down or destroyed
2: an accumulation of fragments of rock
3: : something discarded : rubbish

Um barraco rodeado de entulho, tralha, lixo, etc...


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hovel
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/debris?show=0&t=13...
Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a hovel bandaged with debris
é um barraco enfaixado a entulho


Explanation:
Talvez até mesmo sem o "é" no princípio. Pelo que vi, o autor tenta transmitir um clima sombrio, e o "é" atrapalha na criação desse ambiente na tradução; o "it's" em inglês, em termos de acentuação do som, soa mais neutro.

A utilização do "a" no lugar de "com" me parece ajudar na manteneção de uma fluidez que o texto parece ter no original - em outras palavras, não lhe tira a velocidade.

"Enfaixado" é melhor que "remendado" pois se aproxima mais do termo usado no original, "bandadged"

Bruno Nogueira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search