stay on point

Portuguese translation: focalizado, focado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay on point
Portuguese translation:focalizado, focado
Entered by: axies

16:15 Sep 27, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-01 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / romance policial
English term or phrase: stay on point
CC , my lawyer has some advice on handling the D.A.'s
questions.

: It's important your answers stay
on point. Don't volunteer
anything.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
focalizado
Explanation:
outra: concentrado
Selected response from:

axies
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conciso e relevante
Nick Taylor
3focalizado
axies


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conciso e relevante


Explanation:
conciso e relevante

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focalizado


Explanation:
outra: concentrado

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search