International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

A uns Deus os quer doentes

Portuguese translation: Some God chooses to be ill (others, to write).

16:28 Feb 27, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: A uns Deus os quer doentes
A uns Deus os quer doentes,
A outros, quer escrevendo.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Some God chooses to be ill (others, to write).
Explanation:
I recognize the quotation in English, but fail to recall the author - a famous one, perhaps.

I translated both lines because the first half only makes sense together with the second.

Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Some God chooses to be ill (others, to write).
Sheryle Oliver
4 +1God wants some to be ill
Ivan Rocha, CT
4God wants some people to be sick, while others He prefers writing
Lais Leite
4(There are) some whom God afflicts, (whilst there are) others he wishes to write
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a uns deus os quer doentes
God wants some to be ill


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria C Dias
1 hr
  -> Grato, Maria.

agree  Elcio Gomes
5 hrs
  -> Grato, Elcio.

disagree  Sheryle Oliver: Grammatically correct, but far from the spirit of the original.
11 hrs
  -> I disagree.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a uns deus os quer doentes
God wants some people to be sick, while others He prefers writing


Explanation:
SUG. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-27 17:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A correction :..., while others He prefers them writing

Lais Leite
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a uns deus os quer doentes
(There are) some whom God afflicts, (whilst there are) others he wishes to write


Explanation:
(There are) some whom God afflicts, (whilst there are) others he wishes to write

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a uns deus os quer doentes
Some God chooses to be ill (others, to write).


Explanation:
I recognize the quotation in English, but fail to recall the author - a famous one, perhaps.

I translated both lines because the first half only makes sense together with the second.



Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: The best translation, so far!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lais. Some God chooses to work in teams.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search