cleanse of his bowels

Portuguese translation: através da limpeza das suas entranhas

23:00 Jul 18, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cleanse of his bowels
O contexto é o seguinte:

Stacy Keach is a classically trained stage actor and is simply superb here as Martin Luther. It’s a meaty role in a substantial play with some terrific dialogue, so there must be a great temptation for the actor to grandstand and play the role with a firebrand-ish zeal, but here Keach downplays, showing a character torn apart by inner doubts about his own faith, yet finding a voice for those doubts and a determination to express them. His delivery of the line “I listened for God’s voice, but all I could hear was my own” is an impeccable example of this – spoken not with the expected tortured exasperation, but with true humility and regret. It’s a great performance in a strong play that captures the earthy nature of Lutheran thought and the scatological expression of his views, finding enlightenment and release for his views in the cleansing of his bowels.

Muito obrigado a todos desde já!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:através da limpeza das suas entranhas
Explanation:
Apesar de ser uma referência escatológica, talvez colocar algo um pouco mais poético, uma vez que não se trata de discurso direto da personagem em si, mas uma referência ao mesmo.
Selected response from:

Mafalda Pinto
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3através da limpeza das suas entranhas
Mafalda Pinto
5 +1enquanto defecava/ao defecar
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1Evacuando, excretando
Nick Taylor
3 +1ao purificar seu interior
ferreirac


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evacuando, excretando


Explanation:
Evacuando, excretando

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enquanto defecava/ao defecar


Explanation:
A expressão aqui é no sentido literal de defecar. Martin Luther era conhecido por suas expressões e escritos utilizando analogias referenciando o ato de defecar, as partes do corpo que envolvem o ato de defecar, etc.

Uma das frases famosas de Martin Luther como exemplo: “I am cleansing my bowels and worshipping God Almighty; You deserve what descends and God what ascends.”

O autor da crítica até fez um trocadilho aqui com as palavras “release” e “cleansing of his bowels.”

Esta é minha sugestão para encaixar na sua frase acima.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ao purificar seu interior


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
através da limpeza das suas entranhas


Explanation:
Apesar de ser uma referência escatológica, talvez colocar algo um pouco mais poético, uma vez que não se trata de discurso direto da personagem em si, mas uma referência ao mesmo.

Mafalda Pinto
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Guetti
59 mins

agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs

agree  Sara Amaro
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search