I was stuck inside my head

Portuguese translation: estava presa aos meus pensamentos (PT-Br); estava tolhida nos meus pensamentos (PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I was stuck inside my head
Portuguese translation:estava presa aos meus pensamentos (PT-Br); estava tolhida nos meus pensamentos (PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

19:06 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: I was stuck inside my head
Ilana is describing how nervous she was as she got ready for her pole dance audition.

"But I’d been thrown by the initial mistake in music, and now, I was completely unnerved. Instead of letting go, I was stuck inside my head, and I couldn’t get out of it and get into the music."
Oliveira Simões
United States
estava presa aos meus pensamentos
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-02 19:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "fiquei presa aos meus pensamentos", dependendo de como você for traduzir o restante.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Viníicus e demais colegas por suas contribuições
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estava presa aos meus pensamentos
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +1Estava bem concentrada
Ana Elisa Igel
4 +1(o erro) não saia da minha cabeça
Danik 2014
4estava tolhida nos meus pensamentos
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i was stuck inside my head
Estava bem concentrada


Explanation:
This expression means the person could not think of anything else, except her performance.

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i was stuck inside my head
estava presa aos meus pensamentos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-02 19:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "fiquei presa aos meus pensamentos", dependendo de como você for traduzir o restante.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Viníicus e demais colegas por suas contribuições

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Jane Rezende
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Paulo Gasques: ou estava envolta em meus pensamentos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i was stuck inside my head
estava tolhida nos meus pensamentos


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i was stuck inside my head
(o erro) não saia da minha cabeça


Explanation:
OU:

Fiquei presa aquele erro...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade: This is a good sugestion according to the context and it avoids a literal translation which could make the text boring
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment Jonatas!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search