shimmied out of (her corset)

Portuguese translation: se sacudiu para fora (do seu espartilho/corpete) com uns bamboleios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shimmied out of (her corset)
Portuguese translation:se sacudiu para fora (do seu espartilho/corpete) com uns bamboleios
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

20:22 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: shimmied out of (her corset)
"Even when I undid my corset, shimmied out of it, and flung it aside, I didn’t miss a beat."

Ilana is describing the moment when she let go of her corset in a pole dance audition. How to express the idea of "shimmied out of (her corset)" in PT-Br?

A video demo on "shimmy": https://youtu.be/RSj-5Vr1Ujw
Oliveira Simões
United States
se sacudiu para fora (do seu espartilho/corpete)
Explanation:
An alternative in Portuguese-Br would be:
"Even when I undid my corset, shimmied out of it, and flung it aside, I didn’t miss a beat.\
"Mesmo quando eu desabotoei meu corpete, me sacudi pra fora dele e joguei ele pro lado, não perdi uma batida"
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jônatas. Acrescentei "aos bamboleios" no final para dar uma ideia exata dos movimentos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se sacudiu para fora (do seu espartilho/corpete)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
4requebrei para sair/livrar-me dele
Jane Rezende
3sacudi / abanei para o despir
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacudi / abanei para o despir


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/shimmy out

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se sacudiu para fora (do seu espartilho/corpete)


Explanation:
An alternative in Portuguese-Br would be:
"Even when I undid my corset, shimmied out of it, and flung it aside, I didn’t miss a beat.\
"Mesmo quando eu desabotoei meu corpete, me sacudi pra fora dele e joguei ele pro lado, não perdi uma batida"

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jônatas. Acrescentei "aos bamboleios" no final para dar uma ideia exata dos movimentos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requebrei para sair/livrar-me dele


Explanation:
sugestão

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search