as green as her family’s farm ... plow that farm

Portuguese translation: verde como a relva... deitar nessa relva; verde como os campos... meter o arado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as green as her family’s farm ... plow that farm
Portuguese translation:verde como a relva... deitar nessa relva; verde como os campos... meter o arado
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:26 Feb 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: as green as her family’s farm ... plow that farm
Note: These two phrases need to be translated in relation to each other; therefore, they've been posted as a single question.

Ilana (the main character and narrator of the story) passed her audition for exotic dancer at the Gentlemen's Club, much to Isabela Rocha's distaste. Rocha is one of the two bosses and she's described elsewhere as being "a battleax" (tough). She thinks Ilana is not quite ready to be a pole dancer. In this segment, she is conversing with the man who suggested that Ilana be hired.

“She’s as green as her family’s farm, but I’ll whip her into shape.”

The man in the suit lifted his chin and studied me again.

“You know, Isabella, a lot of men are going to want to plow that farm.”

I'm looking for a simile in PT-Br that conveys the idea that Ilana is unprepared for the job; also a simile that allows for a sexual innuendo in the second phrase. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Oliveira Simões
United States
verde como os campos // meter o arado
Explanation:
Talvez a solução passe pelo verbo, mais do que pelos termos agrícolas (a agricultura aparece muito ligada à fertilidade, mas aqui a coisa parece ser mais brejeira...).

"Meter o arado" ou "deitar-lhe o arado" (ou o ancinho, ou um instrumento qualquer mais fálico de que eu não me esteja a lembrar).
Selected response from:

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana. Creio que a sua resposta é a que mais se aproxima do sentido pretendido pela autora. Usei a sua resposta com dois pequenos ajustes. Entendo que "verde" está sendo usado no sentido de "inexperiente", o contrário de "madura".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Viçosa for green as her family's farm /aproveitar-se for plow that farm
Gilvan Silva Júnior
4tão delicada quanto uma flor do campo... sentir o perfume daquela flor
Matheus Chaud
4verde como a terra da sua família ... arar essa terra
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
4terreno virgem / explorar esse terreno
Renata Telles
2 +1verde como os campos // meter o arado
Mariana Vieira


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terreno virgem / explorar esse terreno


Explanation:
Eu usaria algo assim. "Terreno" para se referir a "farm" e "explorar" para "plow".

Renata Telles
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Viçosa for green as her family's farm /aproveitar-se for plow that farm


Explanation:
Viçosa significa exuberante, cheia de juventude, que não está murcho. Aproveitar-se se encaixa bem à ideia de plow that farm.

Gilvan Silva Júnior
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verde como a terra da sua família ... arar essa terra


Explanation:
"verde", green in portuguese-br, also has two meanings: green and inexperienced (as a green fruit, not yet ready). "arar" means to plow, but also has the sexual innuendo in portuguese-br. There is a great music by Brazilian artist Milton Nascimento that explores this theme relating the plwoing of a land to loving/ having sex with a woman. "Cio da Terra". There is a site with the lyrics in the link below

Example sentence(s):
  • Afagar a terra/ Conhecer os desejos da terra/ Cio da terra, propícia estação/ E fecundar o chão

    https://www.vagalume.com.br/pena-branca-e-xavantinho/o-cio-da-terra.html
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verde como os campos // meter o arado


Explanation:
Talvez a solução passe pelo verbo, mais do que pelos termos agrícolas (a agricultura aparece muito ligada à fertilidade, mas aqui a coisa parece ser mais brejeira...).

"Meter o arado" ou "deitar-lhe o arado" (ou o ancinho, ou um instrumento qualquer mais fálico de que eu não me esteja a lembrar).

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana. Creio que a sua resposta é a que mais se aproxima do sentido pretendido pela autora. Usei a sua resposta com dois pequenos ajustes. Entendo que "verde" está sendo usado no sentido de "inexperiente", o contrário de "madura".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as green as her family’s farm ... plow that farm
tão delicada quanto uma flor do campo... sentir o perfume daquela flor


Explanation:
Bom, você vai saber se encaixa bem no texto ou não e se daria para aproveitar de alguma forma... mas fica a sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search